Showing posts with label Flora Jessop. Show all posts
[…] Your request was assigned ID# 330913.

The Office of the Attorney General (the "OAG") received a request for information concerning Rozita Swinton; Flora Jessop; Sarah Barlow; Dale Evans Barlow; Newbridge Family Shelter telephone calls by Sarah Barlow or Rozita Swinton; Snohomish County Shelter for Battered Women; the HOPE Organization; the domestic violence crisis line in Colorado Springs, Colorado; and the abused counseling center in Ft. Meyers, Florida. The OAG claims Exhibit D is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.108 and 552.137 of the Government Code. We have considered the OAG's claimed exceptions to disclosure and have reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.1 08(a) excepts from disclosure "(i)nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime ... if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime." Generally, a governmental body claiming section 552.108 must reasonably explain how and why the release of the requested information would interfere with law enforcement. See Gov't Code §§ 552.108(a)(1), (b)(1), .301(e)(1)(a); see also Ex parte Pruitt, 551 S.W.2d 706 (Tex. 1977).